Accident Summary Nr: 133292.015 - Employee fractures ribs in fall from order picker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1495518.015 | 09/28/2020 | 444220 | Xierun Garden Usa Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:31 a.m. on August 20, 2020, an employee was picking boxes from shelves at a height of six feet, using an order picker. The employee was wearing a harness but did not attach his lanyard. The employee lost his balance and fell to the concrete below. The employee fractured his ribs and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1495518.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |