Accident Summary Nr: 133291.015 - Employee falls from ladder and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1514875.015 | 02/16/2021 | 236118 | B-Line Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on February 4, 2021, an employee ascended an unsecured extension ladder to install wood siding on a two-story residential home. The employee stood near the top of the ladder and attempted to reach out to the right when the ladder slid to the left and the employee fell approximately twelve feet. The employee was killed by unspecified injuries received.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 12 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1514875.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |