Accident Summary Nr: 133265.015 - Employee incurs serious lacerations from chainsaw incident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1505879.015 | 12/08/2020 | 561730 | Francisco Roman Lawn Care |
Abstract: At 9:28 a.m. on December 7, 2020, Employee #1 was assisting a chainsaw operator while pushing on the trunk of a tree. As the tree began to fall, the chainsaw operator quickly removed the chainsaw blade from the cut, inadvertently striking the assistant under the left arm/tricep and beneath the left side of the face/chin. The employee sustained serious lacerations to his arm and face/chin. He was subsequently removed from the scene via ground ambulance and treated in the emergency room, where he was hospitalized to treat his injuries. Neither the chainsaw operator nor the employee was wearing the required personal protective equipment (PPE), including helmets, goggles, or face shields, which contributed to the severity of the injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1505879.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury |