Accident Summary Nr: 133231.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries when struck by falling a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1514467.015 | 02/11/2021 | 811111 | Wingra Leasing, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:10 a.m. on January 29, 2021, an employee was assisting a coworker, a forklift operator, with the repositioning of the axle of a cement mixer truck to jack stands. The coworker drove the forklift to where the axle was located on jack stands, and the employee proceeded to place chain rigging around the ends of the forks after connecting them to the J-arms of the axle. Then the employee proceeded to crouch down, out of the line of sight of their coworker, to move the jack stands as the axle was being lowered. When the coworker lifted the axle with the forklift and proceeded to attempt to lower it back onto the jack stands, both sets of rigging slipped off the front of the forks, causing the axle to fall onto the employee. He sustained a fractures to his right leg, four ribs and his T11 vertebrae, resulting in hospitalization. Improper rigging, a lack of training, and overloading of the forklift likely contributed to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1514467.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Heavy equipment mechanics |