Accident Summary Nr: 133207.015 - Employee injures hand when pulled through rollers, thumb is
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1514337.015 | 02/10/2021 | 423510 | Kloeckner Metals Corporation |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 30, 2021, an employee was cleaning rollers with a rag. The employee instructed an assistant to jog the rollers. When the assistant did so, the rag that the employee was holding got pulled into the rollers. The employee was unable to release the rag before it pulled his hand through the rollers. The employee's right hand was smashed, resulting in the employee having to have multiple surgeries and having his thumb amputated. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1514337.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |