Accident Summary Nr: 133202.015 - Employee fractures back in fall while climbing communication
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1514290.015 | 12/07/2020 | 1623 | 237130 | 317728124 - Titan Electric Inc A Corporation Of Wyoming |
Abstract: At approximately. 9:17 am on December 4, 2020, an employee working for an electrical contractor was climbing a pole just north and west of an intersection. For reasons not yet known, the employee fell from a communication attachment on the pole to the ground. The employee landed on his back. Coworker #1, a flagger, immediately called 911 at the direction of Coworker #2, the site foreman. Law enforcement and EMS arrived less than 5 minutes after the call. EMS transported the employee to the hospital, where he was then transferred to another hospital. Upon arrival, the employee was evaluated by Trauma/ICU personnel and admitted to the hospital. The employee had fractured his T12 vertebra and sustained back, neck and head trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1514290.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: 16 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |