Accident Summary Nr: 133186.015 - Employee falls from roof during sheet metal installation and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1514216.015 | 02/10/2021 | 238170 | Rain Gutter Pros Inc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on October 29, 2020, Employee #1, working as a roofer, was resuming sheet metal roof installation at a residential construction site. While working, the employee slipped and fell from the first-floor roof to the soft earth/ground level. The fall resulted in a broken heel and damaged two discs in the employee's back. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for the injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1514216.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |