Accident Summary Nr: 133182.015 - Employee incurs flash burns to hand resetting breaker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1514197.015 | 02/10/2021 | 336370 | Thai Summit America Corporation |
Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on August 10, 2020, an employee was reconnecting a 480 volt electrical connector attempting to reset the breaker for a Servo brake within an electrical cabinet when an arc flash occured. The employee incurred flash burns to his left hand and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1514197.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury |