Accident Summary Nr: 133103.015 - Employee injures hand when bitten by cat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1513048.015 | 02/01/2021 | 541940 | Vca Lawrence Animal Hospital |
Abstract: At 4:43 p.m. on December 28, 2020, Employee #1, a Veterinarian Assistant at VCA Lawrence Animal Hospital in Santa Clara, CA, was assisting a coworker, a Veterinarian, in examining a cat using the "towel burrito" method to administer medications. After the examination, Employee #1 attempted to pick up the cat, which unexpectedly turned its head and bit her on the right hand. Employee #1 sought immediate treatment at Kaiser Hospital, where she was treated for the cat bite in the emergency room and released after a few hours. However, on December 29, 2020, she returned to Kaiser and was admitted due to concerns of potential infection. She was released from the hospital four days later. Employee #1 did not wear the Kevlar gloves provided by the employer because the cat showed no signs of aggression, while the coworker refrained from wearing gloves for tactile sensitivity during the examination. No accident-related citations were issued as no causative violation of Title 8 was found.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1513048.015 | 28 | F | Hospitalized injury | Veterinarians |