Accident Summary Nr: 133096.015 - Employee injures hand when caught in conveyor belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1513765.015 | 02/05/2021 | 561330 | On Target Staffing Llc |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on February 4, 2021, Employee #1 was attempting to clear a jam with a wire on a machine. The supervisor instructed the employee to lift the safety cover of the machine instead of using the wire. However, the employee reached out with her hand, which was caught by the conveyor belt, resulting in partial skin removal from her hand. She has minor bruises and swelling. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1513765.015 | 48 | F | Non Hospitalized injury |