Accident Summary Nr: 133029.015 - Employee amputates hand while using unguarded shear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1513409.015 | 02/04/2021 | 332322 | Blac Investments Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on February 1, 2021, an employee was operating a roll form roof panel machine that had the machine's shear guard previously removed. In the absence of the machine's shear guard, the employee amputated most of his left hand and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1513409.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |