Accident Summary Nr: 132956.015 - Employee becomes ill after exposure to sulfur dioxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1490980.015 | 09/02/2020 | 111339 | Mendoza Farm Labor Contracting Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 18, 2020, an employee was removing leaves and stems from grapes when she reached down to get her water bottle from the floor and was overcome by a chemical smell. A secondary employer had been using sulfur dioxide in its tunnels but they had been closed and sealed with the sulfur dioxide inside. None of the employee's coworkers became ill. The employee was hospitalized to treat a respiratory illness.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1490980.015 | 46 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |