Accident Summary Nr: 132948.015 - Employee fractures hip in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1508093.015 | 12/30/2020 | 622110 | St. Francis Memorial Hospital |
Abstract: At 12:04 p.m. on November 2, 2020, an employee was setting a a convective temperature management system, called the Bear Hugger, which is used to maintain a patient's core body temperature before, during, and after surgery. The system consists of a reusable warming unit and a single-use disposable blankets. Her feet became tangled in the systems electrical cord and she fell on her left hip. Her left hip was fractured, resulting in hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1508093.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Typists |