Accident Summary Nr: 132945.015 - Two employees are injured in scaffold collapse after tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1511047.015 | 01/21/2021 | 238320 | Manolis Painting Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on December 15, 2020, two employees were stripping paint from girders on an overpass bridge while working from a scaffold system. A horizontal cable of the scaffold was struck by a passing tractor trailer, causing the scaffold platform to collapse. One employee fell from the platform, and both employees sustained sprain and strain injuries. Both employees were hospitalized for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1511047.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1511047.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |