Accident Summary Nr: 132912.015 - Employee, overcome by paint fumes, falls from ladder and fra
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1512720.015 | 02/01/2021 | 238210 | Metro Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on January 29, 2021, Employee #1, employed by an electrical contractor, was working at the construction of a new seven-story commercial building. He was using a 10-foot A-frame stepladder and spray painting a conduit pipe above him. The employee was exposed to the paint and paint fumes while using a face cover for COVID-19 protection but not against absorption of spray paint and fumes. The employee became lightheaded and dizzy. He fell to the concrete floor, a fall height of 5 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a fractured right ankle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 7 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1512720.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: 5 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |