Accident Summary Nr: 132910.015 - Employee fractures ribs and vertebrae after falling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1495626.015 | 09/21/2020 | 327320 | Newport Sand & Gravel Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:55 a.m. on September 15, 2020, an employee was using a cutting torch to dismantle a conveyor that cantilevered from inside the main building into the truck loading bay. The employee cut a rail off the conveyor without fall protection, when the second rail twisted from the strain on the upper structure, causing the weld to fail on the upright support and drop. The employee fell approximately ten feet to the ground. The employee fractured four ribs and four vertebrae and was hospitalized. The employee was harmed when the upright support on the conveyor failed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Demolition | |||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1495626.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |