Accident Summary Nr: 132890.015 - Employee is struck by falling cardboard bales, fractures bot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1512616.015 | 01/25/2021 | 562111 | Arakelian Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on January 15, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a materials sorting company, was sorting materials at the facility. A coworker loaded a stack of cardboard bales onto a forklift and drove the forklift in reverse. The stack of bales fell over, striking Employee #1. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for fractures to both legs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1512616.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Graders and sorters, except agricultural |