Accident Summary Nr: 132880.015 - Employee faints and falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1487408.015 | 08/05/2020 | 452910 | Costco Wholesale Membership, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on August 1, 2020, an employee was working as a pump attendant in a parking lot when he took a break and began to feel ill, fainted, and fell. Emergency services were called, and the employee was taken to a local hospital, where he was admitted for treatment. The employee's heart monitor had signaled twice before he fainted. Employee has an extensive history of heart disease.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1487408.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |