Accident Summary Nr: 132816.015 - Employee falls from dock ramp while unloading trailer and st
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1512251.015 | 01/29/2021 | 493110 | Geodis Logistics Llc |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on January 27, 2021, Employee #1 was operating a sit-down type forklift to unload a trailer at a warehouse dock. The trailer was positioned at dock door 73, which was equipped with a Rite Hite dock lock and lighting system designed to secure trailers and signal their status. Although the systems were functioning properly, employees reported being previously instructed to disregard the lighting system, and truck drivers were not informed of its purpose. While Employee #1 was unloading the trailer, the truck pulled away from the dock, causing the employee to fall approximately 40 inches from the dock ramp to the ground. Employee #1 suffered lower back strains and was transported to the hospital for admission and treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1512251.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |