Accident Summary Nr: 132764.015 - Employee amputates finger while using radial saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1511765.015 | 01/26/2021 | 423310 | Schmidbauer Building Supply Llc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on January 20, 2021, an employee was cutting a 2 by 6 by 20 into two pieces, using an unguarded radial arm saw. His hand slipped and made contact with the running blade. The employee amputated his left index finger to the knuckle and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1511765.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |