Accident Summary Nr: 132744.015 - Employee falls after being knocked off working surface by sw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1502362.015 | 11/14/2020 | 238120 | Prime Steel Erecting, Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on November 14, 2020, an employee was connecting i-beams at a construction site when he was knocked off the working surface by a swaying iron beam. The employee fell and sustained unspecified injuries as a result of the fall. The incident occurred while the employee was engaged in steel erection activities.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 8 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1502362.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Connecting Fatality Cause: |