Accident Summary Nr: 132714.015 - Molten metal eruption, employee incurs burns and fracture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1511677.015 | 01/26/2021 | 331512 | Oklahoma Investment Casting Company |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on January 19, 2021, an employee operating a melt furnace and molten metal erupted, hitting a metal door. The eruption caused second-degree burns to the employee's head and shoulder, as well as a bone fracture. The molten metal's impact led to significant injury, requiring hospitalization for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1511677.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Furnace, kiln and oven operators |