Accident Summary Nr: 132686.015 - Employee in crane basket is pinned against pole and killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1511555.015 | 01/21/2021 | 237130 | Ward Electric Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on January 20, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a power line construction company, was working from the personnel basket of a crane and erecting a steel transmission structure. The basket's hydraulic controls malfunctioned, causing the basket to pin and crush the employee against the structure. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | 20 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1511555.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Electrical and electronic equipment assemblers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |