Accident Summary Nr: 132685.015 - Employee is killed while cleaning inside of restarted mixer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1511554.015 | 01/23/2021 | 327332 | Kristich-Monterey Pipe Company |
Abstract: At 11:50 a.m. on January 23, 2021, an employee climbed into a Besser Model EM-100 concrete mixer to clean the machine. While the employee was inside the mixer, it restarted/cycled. The machine's safety system had been bypassed which allowed the machine to turn on when the door to the mixer was in the open position. The employee was struck by the blades and interior of the mixer, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1511554.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |