Accident Summary Nr: 132683.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while using an electric drill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1510328.015 | 01/15/2021 | 115115 | Perez & Ramirez Farm Labor Contractor |
Abstract: At 7:10 a.m. on January 8, 2021, Employee #1, employed by Perez & Ramirez, a farm labor contractor, was working at a ranch owned by Five Crowns, Inc. in Calipatria, CA. While attempting to repair a battery connection cable on a gasoline-powered utility vehicle, the employee used a hand-held Chicago Electric power drill with a cone bit attachment. During the task, the wire became entangled around his left index finger, causing serious injury and requiring the amputation of the distal tip of the finger. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1510328.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |