Accident Summary Nr: 132636.015 - Employee falls and fractures wrist while retrieving bungee c
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1506689.015 | 12/16/2020 | 237310 | A & A Safety, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on December 9, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a roadway repair company, was completing a roadway repair and picking up a trailer-mounted temporary traffic signal. While retrieving a bungee cord from the bed of a pickup truck, the employee stepped onto the uneven edge of the roadway, causing the employee's ankle to roll. The employee fell to the ground, resulting in a fracture to the left wrist. The employee was treated for the injury and transported to the hospital for admission and further care.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | 0 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1506689.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 0 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 0 feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |