Accident Summary Nr: 132609.015 - Employee falls with ladder, fractures arm and leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1511144.015 | 01/26/2021 | 238160 | New Era Phase Roofing, Partnership Raul Aguirre Gonzalez , And Adrian De Lara |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on January 18, 2021, Employee #1, a driver/laborer employed by a roofing contractor, was working at the site of a one-story apartment building where the employer had contracted to remove the existing roof and install a new roof covering. The employee set up a portable 24-foot Werner aluminum extension ladder, Model No D1524-2, for access to the roof. As he attempted to ascend the ladder, it slipped, and both Employee and ladder fell to the concrete surface, a fall height of approximately 7 to 9 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a fractured left arm and fractured left leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1511144.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, light | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |