Accident Summary Nr: 132573.015 - Employee partially amputates two fingers when struck by fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1500446.015 | 10/30/2020 | 561320 | Aerotek Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:45 p.m. on October 19, 2020, an employee was working as a laborer for a temporary help service. The employee was caught up on work when a coworker asked him to get the metal stand ready so that he could bring more metal stock pieces to the employee. The coworker noticed that the employee now had plenty of pieces of stock metal to work on. However, a stock piece of metal had fallen off the main plate and onto the Ultra Burn Table plasma machine. The employee used a 4-foot pry bar to try to remove the fallen metal from the table. As the employee tried to grab the metal, the metal plate moved away from the magnet and caused the mother metal plate to fall on top of the pry bar. The employee's left-hand fingers were crushed between the pry bar and the plasma table. The employee was hospitalized to treat partial amputations to his ring and middle fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1500446.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |