Accident Summary Nr: 132468.015 - Employee fractures ankle in fall on metal ventilation grate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1505252.015 | 12/07/2020 | 238390 | Mancini Sheet Metal Inc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on November 28, 2020, an employee working for a sheet metal contractor was installing ventilation grating. The employee slipped and fell on the unsecured grating. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured ankle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 15 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1505252.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |