Accident Summary Nr: 132458.015 - Employee injures eye while clearing wooded area using brush
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1510353.015 | 01/15/2021 | 712190 | Buffalo Grove Park District |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 12, 2021, an employee was clearing a wooded area using a brush blading tool, when a piece of debris struck the employee in the eye. The employee required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1510353.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |