Accident Summary Nr: 132435.015 - Employee sustains laceration on right hand while using chain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1508705.015 | 01/05/2021 | 115115 | Green Valley Labor, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:40 p.m. on December 28, 2020, an employee was cutting trees in an almond orchard using a STIHL MS 271 chainsaw (Serial No. 511319280). During the cutting process, the chainsaw became caught on a branch. In an attempt to pull the branch out of the chainsaw, the employee's glove became entangled in the chain, resulting in a laceration to the employee's right hand. The employee received 18 stitches for the injury. The employee was hospitalized for treatment. This incident highlights the risks associated with using chainsaws and the need for proper safety precautions to prevent entanglement and lacerations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1508705.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury |