Accident Summary Nr: 132429.015 - Employee?s fingers are amputated while operating shaper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1510233.015 | 01/14/2021 | 337110 | Cullman Cabinet & Supply Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on January 7, 2021, Employee #1, employed at a woodworking facility, was operating a shaper and pushing a wood workpiece (approximately 2.5 to 3 inches wide, 6 to 8 inches long, and 1 inch thick) along the infeed and outfeed fences. The employee had his hand on top of the workpiece and was not using hold or push blocks during the operation. The employee could not recall how his hand came into contact with the shaper bit but speculated that the material may have broken, splintered, or contained a knot, causing the incident. The wood guard over the shaper bit was not adjustable, leaving a 5/16-inch gap between the workpiece and the bottom of the guard. The incident resulted in the amputation of four fingers (pointer, middle, ring, and pinky) below the first knuckle on the employee's left hand. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1510233.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Shaping and joining machine operators |