Accident Summary Nr: 132423.015 - Employee pulling wire through conduit is killed in fall from
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1509694.015 | 01/11/2021 | 236220 | Jose Rutilio Molineros Portillo |
Abstract: At 12:05 p.m. on January 9, 2021, Employee #1, employed by an electrical contractor, was engaged in electrical work at a two-story commercial building that was undergoing renovation. He was standing on a 20-foot ladder and pulling electrical wires/cables through a large plastic conduit pipe. The conduit broke away from the side of the building, causing the employee to lose balance. The employee fell and struck his head on the concrete sidewalk. The employee sustained blunt force traumatic head injury and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1509694.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |