Accident Summary Nr: 132390.015 - Employee is killed in fall from leading edge of roof to grou
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1510015.015 | 01/12/2021 | 332322 | Ezquivel Sheetmetal Llc |
Abstract: At 1:40 p.m. on January 11, 2021, an employee was measuring roofing tiles on a leading edge of the roof. The employee slipped off the leading edge and hit the ground approximately 40 feet below killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1510015.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Sheet metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |