Accident Summary Nr: 132379.015 - Employee suffers fingertip amputation while operating metal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1509740.015 | 01/13/2021 | 493110 | Alro Metals Outlet |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on December 10, 2020, an employee was assisting a customer by providing a cut workpiece for retail sale. The employee placed and held a steel sheet/plate material on the table adjacent to the discharge side of a Piranha P50 ironworker's metal shear section. When the employee cycled the machine to make the cut, the part unexpectedly snapped up and down, pinching his left middle fingertip between the flat metal workpiece and the table surface. The employee sustained an amputation of the left middle fingertip as a result of this incident. The employee was treated without hospitalization. The injury was caused by a pinch point created between the metal workpiece and the work table.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1509740.015 | 54 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Sales counter clerks |