Accident Summary Nr: 132333.015 - Employee trips on raised lip and fractures left hip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1509721.015 | 01/12/2021 | 311513 | Marathon Cheese Corporation |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on March 26, 2020, Employee # 1 was walking from the time clock to the break room. She walked past the barrel scale where there was a 1.75 inch metal lip around the side of the scale. The metal lip was meant to restrict lift travel onto the scale from the side. The employee tripped over the lip and fell onto the concrete floor. Employee # 1 suffered a fracture to the left hip and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1509721.015 | 55 | F | Hospitalized injury |