Accident Summary Nr: 132286.015 - Father and son painters are electrocuted
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1504756.015 | 11/09/2020 | 238320 | Wa317961965 - La Palma Painting & Carpentry Llc |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on November 7, 2020, Employees #1 and #2, a father and son painting crew employed by a painting contractor, were engaged in exterior painting at a church. They were attempting to move their aluminum ladder when it became caught by the wind and displaced. The ladder struck an electrical service line, and both employees sustained severe electric shock. The father was killed by electrocution at the scene. The son was taken to the hospital, where he died on December 3, 2020.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1504756.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |