Accident Summary Nr: 132272.015 - Employee amputates finger while using electric saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1485867.015 | 07/30/2020 | 236220 | Tutor Perini Corporation |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 29, 2020, Employee #1 was using an electric SKILSAW to cut a piece of plywood. While operating the saw without using both hands, he lost control of the tool, resulting in a severe injury. The employee suffered an amputation of his left index finger down to the bone and was hospitalized for treatment. Contributing factors to the incident included improper use of the hand tool and inadequate work area lighting.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1485867.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |