Accident Summary Nr: 132241.015 - Employee is killed when caught in unguarded drive shaft of y
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1509012.015 | 01/06/2021 | 2411 | 113310 | 317728224 - Riverside Logging Inc |
Abstract: On January 6, 2021, an employee was investigating an issue concerning the brake drum near the main drive shaft of a TMY 70 Thunderbird Yarder when his clothing was caught in the drive shaft. The employee became entangled in the machinery and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1509012.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Timber cutting and logging occupations | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |