Accident Summary Nr: 132221.015 - Employee burns leg after stepping in gap on hot water tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1482920.015 | 07/10/2020 | 811310 | Ditty Container Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on July 7, 2020, an employee was working on an elevated platform at a rinse washing machine. The operation consists of the washing machine, washing machine control panel and access walkways with hot water tanks located next to machine operator walkways. The water tanks are level with the elevated work area of the washing machine and the operators panel and are approximately 27 inches above ground. The employee was walking through the wash machine the area when his right leg fell through a gap in the hot water tank lid. The employee burned his leg in the 140 degree Fahrenheit water and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1482920.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury |