Accident Summary Nr: 132211.015 - One employee is killed, three are hospitalized when roof col
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1509031.015 | 01/05/2021 | 237110 | A & W Excavations, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on January 4, 2021, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by a construction company, were engaged in the demolition of a commercial building. The four employees had worked as pipe layers (trenching and excavation work) in the past and did not have the background to understand the hazards and means of protection when working at heights. They were working from the building's trusses and using chain saws to cut out the rafters. No employee had been provided fall protection or PPE to protect them from the hazards of operating chain saws. The crew later stated they were not trained on fall protection, and the employer was unable to provide proof of fall protection training for his employees. As they were chain sawing the rafters connected to the trusses, the roof collapsed. Employee #1 and the others fell, a fall height of approximately 15 feet. Employee #1 died at the scene. Three employees were transported to the hospital, one for treatment of a fractured leg, the others for contusions.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Demolition | 15 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1509031.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |