Accident Summary Nr: 132179.015 - Employee partially amputates finger while operating hydrauli
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1508708.015 | 01/06/2021 | 331210 | Ak Tube Llc |
Abstract: At 3:45 a.m. on January 4, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a manufacturing company, was operating an Enerpac Hydraulic press to cut rubber wipers using a cutting die. The employee was not using the hand restraint device on his left hand while operating the press. As the rubber material and a piece of wood began to fall from the press area, the employee reached in with his left hand to retrieve them. While doing so, his left index finger was caught in the press ram, resulting in the partial amputation of the tip of his left index finger down to the knuckle. The employee was wearing appropriate personal protective equipment (PPE), and weather was not a factor. Contributing factors to the incident may include the employee's failure to use the hand restraint, lack of supervision, and the rubber matting being too large for the work area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1508708.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |