Accident Summary Nr: 132122.015 - Employee lacerates and partially amputates finger when pinch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1508531.015 | 01/05/2021 | 336390 | Magna Mirrors |
Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on December 8, 2020, Employee #1 was moving manual racks of parts to storage when the rack was inadvertently run into another rack. As a result, Employee #1's finger was pinched between the two racks, leading to laceration, crush injury, and partial amputation. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1508531.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Hand packers and packagers |