Accident Summary Nr: 132103.015 - Employee doing oil-spill clean-up is struck and killed by mo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1507881.015 | 12/04/2020 | 236115 | Wa317961976 - Black Creek Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on December 2, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a home builder, was transporting an oil barrel on his truck. After he made a left turn, the oil barrel fell off the truck, and oil spilled onto the road. Employee #1 set up cones to create a work zone and proceeded to sweep with a broom in preparation for the arrival of a street sweeper machine. A motorist drove through the cones, striking and killing Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1507881.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |