Accident Summary Nr: 132027.015 - Two employees are injured by burns during maintenance
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1491225.015 | 09/03/2020 | 811310 | Quality Lift Trucks |
Abstract: At 1:31 p.m. on July 29, 2020, two employees, Employees #1 and #2, were troubleshooting a new forklift that would not start in a show room. The employees were prepping the forklift for delivery to a customer. The two employees were attempting to start one of the new forklifts which had been sold but the forklift engine would not turn over, the two employees then initiated repairs to get the industrial truck to start. The employees began troubleshooting the problem, which included checking the fuel line flow, and the ignition system on the forklift, and the battery on the truck. During the attempt to start the forklift, while Employee #1 connected a battery charger to the trucks battery to help jump start the engine; Employee #2 checked the fuel line flow to the engine, which was pulled slightly to determine if there was flow in the line to the engine. The line unexpectedly popped off due to pressure, releasing fuel. The fuel ignited causing a flash fire, which resulted in burns to the employees. Employee #2 was admitted and treated at the hospital while Employee #1 was treated but not hospitalized. The personal protective gear worn by the employees reduced their injuries. On July 29, 2020, DOSH was notified of the incident and arrived on site to open an investigation on September 3, 2020.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1491225.015 | 39 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, light | |
| 2 | 1491225.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Specified mechanics and repairers |