Accident Summary Nr: 132006.015 - Employee burns fingertips when dryer catches fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1508080.015 | 12/29/2020 | 812310 | Metzby, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:28 p.m. on November 27, 2020, an employee was managing a coin-operated laundry mat. A dryer caught on fire, and the employee burned his/her fingertips and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1508080.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laundering and dry cleaning machine operators |