Accident Summary Nr: 131903.015 - Employee fractures vertebrae in fall from tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1482979.015 | 07/10/2020 | 561730 | Dave Mackey Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on April 24, 2020, an employee was trimming a tree, utilizing a harness that had been checked for functionality. As the employee repositioned himself in the tree to cut the next branch, the rigging slipped, causing him to fall from the tree to the ground. He sustained a hairline fracture of a vertebrae and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1482979.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: |