Accident Summary Nr: 131873.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1507516.015 | 11/24/2020 | 622110 | U.S. Department Of Veterans Affairs |
Abstract: An employee, a patient care technician, was performing duties which involved contact with patients including bed baths, phlebotomy, assistance with toilet and obtaining of vital signs. The employee was exposed to patients who later tested positive for COVID-19. The employee contracted COVID-19 and died April 7, 2020.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1507516.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Health technologists and technicians, n.e.c. |