Accident Summary Nr: 131831.015 - Window washer falls from gazebo, sustaining fractured wrist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1507271.015 | 12/18/2020 | 561720 | Raymond Rill |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on December 10, 2020, Employee #1, a window washer and gutter cleaner in his second week of employment, was working alongside a coworker (the company owner) at a private residence in West Sacramento, CA. They were hired to wash the exterior windows of a two-story house. Employee #1 used an 8-foot aluminum extension ladder to climb onto the flat-top gazebo, which is approximately 9 feet above the concrete backyard porch. While on the gazebo, Employee #1 attempted to use a handle and brush to reach the second-floor windows. As he walked toward the southern ends of the gazebo's third and fourth parallel beams, the hollow metal beams collapsed, causing him to fall approximately 9 feet and land near the back porch door. The coworker took Employee #1 to an urgent care clinic, and his girlfriend later transferred him to Mercy General Hospital in Sacramento, CA. Employee #1 sustained a fractured left wrist and lacerations to the side of his face, but he was treated and released from the hospital the same day. The Division of Occupational Safety and Health (DOSH) was notified the following day, and the Compliance Safety and Health Officer (CSHO) visited the job site at 5:00 p.m. on December 17, 2020, speaking with the owner on December 18, 2020.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1507271.015 | 21 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |