Accident Summary Nr: 131797.015 - Employee lacerates fingers while using slab-mizer to plane w
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1489590.015 | 08/19/2020 | 444190 | Conejo Hardwoods, Inc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on June 27, 2020, an employee was using the slab-mizer to plane wood for an order. The employee was planing slabs of wood using the slab-mizer. In the process, the router head got jammed. The employee attempted to unjam the machine without deenergizing the machine. As he freed the blades, his hand became caught, and he suffered lacerations to his fingers. He was working alone at the time of the incident. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1489590.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |